Top 25 Favorite Songs
-
- Posts: 490
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
[necromance ahoy!]
...you think you're warped Kody, I think I've landed on a different planet entirely, I can name at most three or four songs someone else has mentioned that I like :-P
It would be interesting I guess to see how people's tastes have changed though? Bands come and go, new stuff gets played on the radio, you accidentally discover French music television while trying to get the darts on Sky...that sort of thing.
So in an entirely pointless post, have your top 25 changed at all? (I'm not posting mine till it's safe to do so)
...you think you're warped Kody, I think I've landed on a different planet entirely, I can name at most three or four songs someone else has mentioned that I like :-P
It would be interesting I guess to see how people's tastes have changed though? Bands come and go, new stuff gets played on the radio, you accidentally discover French music television while trying to get the darts on Sky...that sort of thing.
So in an entirely pointless post, have your top 25 changed at all? (I'm not posting mine till it's safe to do so)
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>joeychevron</dt><dd>Feb 8 2009, 12:19 PM</dd></dl><div> (I'm not posting mine till it's safe to do so) [/quote]
Well, unless you put a lot of R & B and/or disco stuff on there, you don't have to worry about me getting violent.
Like anyone, my tastes evolve and songs come and go. There will always be certain songs that'll probably stay on my top 25 forever because I love the songs just that much but I think of them going through phases almost. I usually put the ones that I listen to for a long span of time higher than the ones I just recently got into and whatnot. I might even do a revised list soon.
Well, unless you put a lot of R & B and/or disco stuff on there, you don't have to worry about me getting violent.
Like anyone, my tastes evolve and songs come and go. There will always be certain songs that'll probably stay on my top 25 forever because I love the songs just that much but I think of them going through phases almost. I usually put the ones that I listen to for a long span of time higher than the ones I just recently got into and whatnot. I might even do a revised list soon.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Wow. My tastes have definitely changed. I'll put my new list up here soon.
-
- Posts: 6889
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: E-Town, PA
- Team: Team Blood Gulch
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Yes, I'll definetly have to do a revised list.
Area51Escapee,Jan 30 2011 wrote:It sucks going 0-5. You lose all 4 of your bot fights for the week and you also lose at life.Spatula,Jan 29 2011 wrote: I should go 3-1 this week but it'll probably be something like 0-4 or 0-5.
-
- Posts: 898
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: The Far Corners of Space
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Same here, wow.
-
- Posts: 6889
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: E-Town, PA
- Team: Team Blood Gulch
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Edited for new list.
Area51Escapee,Jan 30 2011 wrote:It sucks going 0-5. You lose all 4 of your bot fights for the week and you also lose at life.Spatula,Jan 29 2011 wrote: I should go 3-1 this week but it'll probably be something like 0-4 or 0-5.
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Here's a list which I might edit later:
25. New Year's Day - U2
24. Bat Country - Avenged Sevenfold
23. Rain - Breaking Benjamin
22. Long Way Down - The Goo Goo Dolls
21. Viva la Vida - Coldplay
20. Airbag - Radiohead
19. There You Are - The Goo Goo Dolls
18. Fake Plastic Trees - Radiohead
17. Ball of Confusion - The Temptations
16. All Apologies - Nirvana
15. Famous Last Words - My Chemical Romance
14. It's Never Too Late - Three Days Grace
13. A Day In The Life - The Beatles
12. Welcome to the Jungle - Guns 'n' Roses
11. Closer - Cauterize
10. Afterlife - Avenged Sevenfold
9. Iris - The Goo Goo Dolls
8. Spaceman - The Killers
7. Mr. Brightside - The Killers
6. Valley of the Damned - Dragonforce
5. The Missing Frame - AFI
4. Name - The Goo Goo Dolls
3. Smells Like Teen Spirit - Nirvana
2. Monster - The Automatic
1. Paranoid Android - Radiohead
Sorry Dylan, I believe OK Computer is definitely the best Radiohead album, followed close behind by The Bends. Amnesiac is pretty good, though.
25. New Year's Day - U2
24. Bat Country - Avenged Sevenfold
23. Rain - Breaking Benjamin
22. Long Way Down - The Goo Goo Dolls
21. Viva la Vida - Coldplay
20. Airbag - Radiohead
19. There You Are - The Goo Goo Dolls
18. Fake Plastic Trees - Radiohead
17. Ball of Confusion - The Temptations
16. All Apologies - Nirvana
15. Famous Last Words - My Chemical Romance
14. It's Never Too Late - Three Days Grace
13. A Day In The Life - The Beatles
12. Welcome to the Jungle - Guns 'n' Roses
11. Closer - Cauterize
10. Afterlife - Avenged Sevenfold
9. Iris - The Goo Goo Dolls
8. Spaceman - The Killers
7. Mr. Brightside - The Killers
6. Valley of the Damned - Dragonforce
5. The Missing Frame - AFI
4. Name - The Goo Goo Dolls
3. Smells Like Teen Spirit - Nirvana
2. Monster - The Automatic
1. Paranoid Android - Radiohead
Sorry Dylan, I believe OK Computer is definitely the best Radiohead album, followed close behind by The Bends. Amnesiac is pretty good, though.
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Josh, half your list makes me want to marry you, the other half makes me want to kick you to the curb.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>succotash_54</dt><dd>Feb 9 2009, 04:15 PM</dd></dl><div> Josh, half your list makes me want to marry you, the other half makes me want to kick you to the curb. [/quote]
Wow Phil, way to read my mind.
that's spooky.
Wow Phil, way to read my mind.
that's spooky.
-
- Posts: 6889
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: E-Town, PA
- Team: Team Blood Gulch
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>succotash_54</dt><dd>Feb 9 2009, 04:15 PM</dd></dl><div> Josh, half your list makes me want to marry you, the other half makes me want to kick you to the curb. [/quote]
I'm glad I can have such a polerizing effect on you Phil. :D
I'm glad I can have such a polerizing effect on you Phil. :D
Area51Escapee,Jan 30 2011 wrote:It sucks going 0-5. You lose all 4 of your bot fights for the week and you also lose at life.Spatula,Jan 29 2011 wrote: I should go 3-1 this week but it'll probably be something like 0-4 or 0-5.
-
- Posts: 490
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Pontefract, West Yorkshire
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
...kay...guess I can post mine here then...
25: "(I Just) Died In Your Arms" - Cutting Crew
24: "Englishman In New York" - Sting
23: "Listen" - Tears For Fears
22: "Flesh Into Gear" - CKY
21: "Viva la Vida" - Coldplay
20: "Enjoy The Silence" - Depeche Mode
19: "The Navy Song" - Billy Talent
18: "No More Heroes" - The Stranglers
17: "Monkey Gone To Heaven" - Pixies
16: "Wind Of Change" - Scorpions
15: "The Hurting" - Tears For Fears
14: "Waiting For A Girl Like You" - Foreigner
13: "Broken Wings" - Mr. Mister
12: "Waiting For A Star To Fall" - Boy Meets Girl
11: "Shout" - Tears For Fears
10: "Un Autre Monde" - Telephone
9: "Like To Get To Know You Well" - Howard Jones
8: "Kayleigh" - Marillion
7: "Inside" - Stiltskin
6: "Wonderful Life" - Black
5: "Dancing In The Dark" - Bruce Springsteen
4: "Drive" - The Cars
3: "The Whole Of The Moon" - Waterboys
2: "Golden Brown" - The Stranglers
1: "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" - Tears For Fears
*is promptly shot*
25: "(I Just) Died In Your Arms" - Cutting Crew
24: "Englishman In New York" - Sting
23: "Listen" - Tears For Fears
22: "Flesh Into Gear" - CKY
21: "Viva la Vida" - Coldplay
20: "Enjoy The Silence" - Depeche Mode
19: "The Navy Song" - Billy Talent
18: "No More Heroes" - The Stranglers
17: "Monkey Gone To Heaven" - Pixies
16: "Wind Of Change" - Scorpions
15: "The Hurting" - Tears For Fears
14: "Waiting For A Girl Like You" - Foreigner
13: "Broken Wings" - Mr. Mister
12: "Waiting For A Star To Fall" - Boy Meets Girl
11: "Shout" - Tears For Fears
10: "Un Autre Monde" - Telephone
9: "Like To Get To Know You Well" - Howard Jones
8: "Kayleigh" - Marillion
7: "Inside" - Stiltskin
6: "Wonderful Life" - Black
5: "Dancing In The Dark" - Bruce Springsteen
4: "Drive" - The Cars
3: "The Whole Of The Moon" - Waterboys
2: "Golden Brown" - The Stranglers
1: "Everybody Wants To Rule The World" - Tears For Fears
*is promptly shot*
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>joeychevron</dt><dd>Feb 10 2009, 03:55 PM</dd></dl><div> *is promptly shot* [/quote]
Haha...don't be intimidated by what Philip is about to say. I think it's a good list.
Haha...don't be intimidated by what Philip is about to say. I think it's a good list.
-
- Posts: 125
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
I ended up with a list of around 90 songs, but unfortunately the top 25 all seem to be from the same few bands.
Here it is anyway:
25)
Here it is anyway:
25)
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>Area51Escapee</dt><dd>Feb 10 2009, 01:18 PM</dd></dl><div> <blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>joeychevron</dt><dd>Feb 10 2009, 03:55 PM</dd></dl><div> *is promptly shot* [/quote]
Haha...don't be intimidated by what Philip is about to say. I think it's a good list. [/quote]
You would.
But I do like Viva La Vida, Wind Of Change, and Dancing In The Dark.
Drive is just one of those few Cars songs I can't stand.
Haha...don't be intimidated by what Philip is about to say. I think it's a good list. [/quote]
You would.
But I do like Viva La Vida, Wind Of Change, and Dancing In The Dark.
Drive is just one of those few Cars songs I can't stand.
-
- Posts: 706
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>Minion33088</dt><dd>Jan 8 2007, 10:20 PM</dd></dl><div> 25. Me and My Gang- Rascal Flatts
24. Centary Gates- Pantera
23. Pain- Three Days Grace
22. Alabama- Cross Candian Ragweed
21. Some Kind of Monster- Metallica
20. Three Chord Country And American Rock and Roll- Keith Anderson
19. Time Machine- Black Sabbath
18. Headspace- Velvet Revolver
17. Back in Black- AC/DC
16. Hamster Dance (Techno Remix)- Blue Man Group
15. Getting Away with Murder- Papa Roach
14. Blow Me Away- Breaking Benjamin
13. Angry Again- Megadeth
12. Headstrong- Trapt
11. Cold Hard Bitch- Jet
10. Amarillo Sky- Jason Aldean
9. Heroes- Shinedown
8. Metal Militia- Metallica
7. Du Hast- Rammstein
6. Fuel- Metallica
5. Hells Bells- AC/DC
4. Land of Confusion- Disturbed
3. Animal I have Become- Three Days Grace
2. I Dare You- Shinedown
1. Animals- Nickelback
Yes, everyone's favorite band is #1 on my list..lol. Pretty much mine is all modern rock/ hard rock with some country at the top.
Ah damn, Runnin' with the Devil should be somewher in the top 10, oh well, I don't feel like modifying it now.
If we were still going my play count, mine would look like this: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v400/ ... /top50.jpg [/quote]
Damn, mine has totally changed too. My music preference changed alot when I got a system in my car. I'll try to get a new list up sometime soon.
24. Centary Gates- Pantera
23. Pain- Three Days Grace
22. Alabama- Cross Candian Ragweed
21. Some Kind of Monster- Metallica
20. Three Chord Country And American Rock and Roll- Keith Anderson
19. Time Machine- Black Sabbath
18. Headspace- Velvet Revolver
17. Back in Black- AC/DC
16. Hamster Dance (Techno Remix)- Blue Man Group
15. Getting Away with Murder- Papa Roach
14. Blow Me Away- Breaking Benjamin
13. Angry Again- Megadeth
12. Headstrong- Trapt
11. Cold Hard Bitch- Jet
10. Amarillo Sky- Jason Aldean
9. Heroes- Shinedown
8. Metal Militia- Metallica
7. Du Hast- Rammstein
6. Fuel- Metallica
5. Hells Bells- AC/DC
4. Land of Confusion- Disturbed
3. Animal I have Become- Three Days Grace
2. I Dare You- Shinedown
1. Animals- Nickelback
Yes, everyone's favorite band is #1 on my list..lol. Pretty much mine is all modern rock/ hard rock with some country at the top.
Ah damn, Runnin' with the Devil should be somewher in the top 10, oh well, I don't feel like modifying it now.
If we were still going my play count, mine would look like this: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v400/ ... /top50.jpg [/quote]
Damn, mine has totally changed too. My music preference changed alot when I got a system in my car. I'll try to get a new list up sometime soon.